Boxmoor Cricket Club - Privacy Policy

Boxmoor Cricket Club Privacy Policy

 

Boxmoor Cricket Club take the protection of the data we hold about you as a member seriously and are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect, how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are.

 

Names of data controller

 

Boxmoor Cricket Club

Categories of personal data we collect

  • Name and date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Medical/specific requirements information
  • Disability information
  • Emergency contact details
  • Sporting experience information
  • Bank Details
  • Video/Photography agreement
  • Participation agreement

Our sources of the personal data

 

We obtain personal data from:

  • You
  • The parent/legal guardian registering a child to join the club
  • Club coaches
  • Medical practitioners
  • Play cricket database

 

Automated decisions we may take

 

None

Purposes for which we process personal data

The club will process the personal data for:

  • Arranging and confirming attendance at Cricket Matches
  • Averages
  • Administering bookings and attendance at training sessions
  • Dealing with medical needs/specific requirements
  • For training and competition entry.
  • Reporting of participation, any incidents and of figures and trends (including equality and inclusion information)
  • For quality and improvement monitoring
  • Collection of Monies due

 

Who we will disclose your personal data to

 

 

  • Saracen Cricket League
  • The ECB
  • Coaches and junior co-ordinators for administrating training sessions
  • Volunteers who work at cricket clubs/venues to support the delivery of sessions.
  • The County Cricket Board that supports our local Cricket Club whose programmes you have registered for
  • County and District Cricket contacts when juniors or adults are put forward to represent them
  • League handbook and websites for exceptional performance recognition

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • for administration and programme delivery: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us
  • for dealing with medical needs:that you have given your explicit consent to allow us to contact medical services in an emergency.
  • in all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests to build a programme to encourage cricket and does not prejudice or harm your rights or freedoms.

Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

Location of your personal data

 

The Club will keep your personal data within the European Economic Area.

 

How long we will keep your personal data for

 

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is reasonable and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We shall retain your personal data for such time as you are registered with Boxmoor Cricket Club as a member.

2 years after you cease being a member of Boxmoor Cricket Club we shall delete your personal data. We will only retain data necessary for the legitimate purposes of a cricket club, e.g. club averages.

 

Your rights in respect of your personal data

 

You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.

Our contact details

 

 

GDPR Coordinator Phil Owen

Contact: BoxmoorCC@outlook.com

Complaints

 

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch with the named person at the club. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.



Last Bi-Annual Review Conducted August 2018